General Directory of Plymouth County, 1867



Wareham:

Adams, Thomas C., saloonkeeper
Alden, Addison, farmer
Alden, Joseph A., farmer
Babcock, Milton, blacksmith
Barker, Charles, carder
Barker, Leonard, nailer
Barker, Rufus S., mason
Barnes, Elmer
Barrows, Abishai, depot master
Barrows, Hiram, wheelwright
Barrows, Hiram W., wheelwright
Barrows, Isaac, nailer
Barrows, Isaac F., nailer
Barrows, Wm., carpenter
Bartlett, John M., clerk
Bartlett, Lewis H., merchant
Bartlett, Zephaniah, hostler
Bassett, S. C., depot master
Bassett, Washington, depot master
Bates, Leonard
Bates, William, Justice of the Peace
Benson, Eleal, teamer
Benson, Elnathan
Benson, John W., farmer
Benson, Lothrop W., moulder
Benson, Marcus M., nailer
Benson, Martin V. B., clerk
Benson, William, cooper
Bent, George W., shingler
Bent, Isaac, blacksmith
Bent, Isaac B., stove dealer
Bent, Lewis, blacksmith
Besse, Albert S., nailer
Besse, Alden, sea captain
Besse, Alvin F., mariner
Besse, Augustus F., nailer
Besse, Benjamin F., nailer
Besse, Charles F.,  nailer
Besse, Charles F. 2d, trader
Besse, Charles H., mariner
Besse, David, sea captain
Besse, Earl G., nailer
Besse, Edward A., laborer
Besse, Elisha G., nailer
Besse, Emerson F., nailer
Besse, Ichabod, nailer
Besse, John C., wood chopper
Besse, John M., nailer
Besse, Joshua B., mariner
Besse, Josiah C., teamer
Besse, Josiah C. Jr., teamer
Besse, Lothrop A., nailer
Besse, Lothrop A. 2d, merchant
Besse, Obed B., carpenter
Besse, Rodolphus, expressman
Besse, Samuel C., nailer
Besse, Samuel S., nailer
Besse, Seth C., sea captain
Besse, Sidney C., nailer
Besse, Silas, nailer
Besse, Thomas, nailer
Besse, Wm. H., sea captain
Billings, George H., roll turner
Billings, Warren, Agent Franconia Iron Works
Blackwell, Ellis, puddler
Bodfish, David, nailer
Bodfish, Parker N., merchant
Bolles, Israel B., blacksmith
Bourne, Alden G., farmer
Bourne, Benjamin H., mariner
Bourne, Ebenezer, farmer
Bourne, Heman S., nailer
Bourne, John F., farmer
Bourne, Josiah, sea captain
Bourne, Samuel S., moulder
Bourne, Silvanus, farmer
Boyd, Henry, agent Tihonet Iron Works
Boyd, Henry W., clerk
Brett, Ezra C., clerk
Briggs, Charles F., puddler
Briggs, Charles G., nailer
Briggs, Frederick J., nailer
Bryant, Ebenezer, teamer
Bryant, Ebenezer S., clerk
Bryant, Hiram, puddler
Bryant, Wm. R., moulder
Bumpus, Benj. H., fireman
Bumpus, Charles H., nailer
Bumpus, Charles S., nailer
Bumpus, Charles W., plate cutter
Bumpus, Charles W. Jr., nailer
Bumpus, Daniel, carpenter
Bumpus, David P., fisherman
Bumpus, Eliphalet, farmer
Bumpus, Eliphalet 2d, nailer
Bumpus, Ezra B., puddler
Bumpus, Francis D., nailer
Bumpus, George W., nailer
Bumpus, George W. 2d, nailer
Bumpus, Henry F., mariner
Bumpus, Henry W., mill hand
Bumpus, Hervey, farmer
Bumpus, Hiram S., farmer
Bumpus, Hiram W., nailer
Bumpus, Hosea C., nailer
Bumpus, Ivory H., nailer
Bumpus, Jonathan, farmer
Bumpus, Jonathan 2d, mill hand
Bumpus, Joseph W., nailer
Bumpus, Judah, wood chopper
Bumpus, Linus D., nailer
Bumpus, Lysander N., nailer
Bumpus, Reuben A., nailer
Bumpus, Samuel B., school teacher
Bumpus, Shem, farmer
Bumpus, Watson, butcher
Bumpus, Zenas F., school teacher
Burbank, Walter D., stove dealer
Burgess, Calvin C., nailer
Burgess, Henry, farmer
Burgess, James, master mariner
Burgess, Joseph H., farmer
Burgess, Joseph I. W., merchant
Burgess, Thomas, farmer
Burgess, Thomas A., nailer
Burgess, Zabad, fisherman
Butland, Alfred A.
Butler, Ephraim D., mill hand
Butler, James M., school teacher
Butler, Jerome N., master mariner
Butler, Patrick, farmer
Butler, Patrick, Jr., fisherman
Butler, Patrick F., fisherman
Cahoon, Israel, packer
Cahoon, Jesse, farmer
Cahoon, Jesse Jr., mariner
Cahoon, Mark H., blacksmith
Cannon, Alexander B., farmer
Cannon, Caleb L., farmer
Caswell, Alfred Jr., nailer
Caswell, William A., overseer
Childs, Henry E., butcher
Chipman, Lloyd, gentleman
Chipman, William L., gentleman
Christie, Warren M., master mariner
Chubbuck, Alfred, teamer
Chubbuck, Benjamin C., saloon keeper
Chubbuck, Benjamin F., nailer
Chubbuck, Ephraim, farmer
Chubbuck, Ferdinand, farmer
Chubbuck, Freeman A., mariner
Chubbuck, Henry S., mariner
Chubbuck, Roland Jr., farmer
Chubbuck, Thomas A., mariner
Chubbuck, Thomas S., master mariner
Chubbuck, William E., nailer
Churchill, Benjamin, post master
Churchill, Lewis, cooper
Churchill, Pelham F. R.
Clary, Timothy F., clergyman
Cobb, James H.
Coffin, Coolridge, clerk
Conroy, Barnabas, heater
Covil, Aaron B., nailer
Covil, Enos Jr., nailer
Covil, Hiram C., farmer
Crittenden, Beriah D., peddler
Crittenden, John F., farmer
Crittenden, John F. 2d, nailer
Crittenden, Wilson, peddler
Crocker, Walton W., harness maker
Cudworth, Benjamin F., master mariner
Curran, John
Cushman, Jacob, blacksmith
Damon, Elijah
Dana, Francis, carpenter
Davis, William C., nailer
Dean, Caleb C.
Dean, Jerome C.
Dean, Joshua W., miller
Dean, Joshua W. Jr., miller
Doggett, Perez F., physician
Doty, Albert, farmer
Doty, Benjamin F., nailer
Doty, James M., nailer
Douglass, Harrison L., farmer
Douglass, Jesse, mariner
Dunham, Charles R., nailer
Dunham, Elijah, nailer
Dunham, George W., heater
Dunham, Isaac C., nailer
Dunham, Joseph W., nailer
Dunham, Sylvanus W.
Eldridge, Darius
Eldridge, John C., puddler
Eldridge, Joseph A., mariner
Eldridge, Obed, nailer
Eldridge, Stillman P., nailer
Ellis, Charles F., cooper
Ellis, Ebenezer, mill hand
Ellis, Henry S., clerk
Ellis, Nathan B., carpenter
Ellis, Stephen, merchant
Ellis, Walter, puddler
Everett, John L.
Everett, Josiah, farmer
Fearing, Andrew C., merchant
Fearing, Andrew G., merchant
Fearing, Benjamin, physician
Fearing, Elbridge G., farmer
Fearing, Francis H., merchant
Fearing, John, farmer
Fearing, Wm. H., farmer
Field, Daniel L., boatman
Fish, Abner C., sea captain
Foster, Barnabas, nailer
Foster, Emanuel, mariner
Franklin, Charles, nailer
Franklin, Emerson, nailer
Freeman, Martin
Freeman, John, nailer
Fuller, John S., trader
Gammons, Edward A., clerk
Gammons, John W.
Gammons, William, nailer
Gault, David S., bread peddler
Gault, John T., nailer
Gault, Lysander
Gavitt, John, boarding house keeper
Gibbs, Abram, clerk
Gibbs, Albert W., shoemaker
Gibbs, Alvin, merchant and town clerk
Gibbs, Alvin F., depot master
Gibbs, Andrew, farmer
Gibbs, Augustus D., clerk
Gibbs, Benjamin F., master mariner
Gibbs, Elisha B., jappanner
Gibbs, George F., mariner
Gibbs, Jonathan, farmer
Gibbs, Joseph, farmer
Gibbs, Joseph G., trader
Gibbs, Joshua, merchant
Gibbs, Micah, nailer
Gibbs, Nathan P., master mariner
Gibbs, Reuel B., farmer
Gibbs, Stephen, farmer
Gibbs, Thomas
Gibbs, William S., master mariner
Grear, Charles H.
Greene, Barnabas, teacher
Greene, Thomas W., carpenter
Griffith, George T., stone, mason
Griffith, William W., stone mason
Gurney, Ansel A., merchant
Gurney, George F.
Gurney, Levi
Gurney, Richard A. S., peddler
Gurney, Rufus H.
Gurney, Sullivan B., farmer
Gurney, Sullivan B. Jr., master mariner
Gurney, William H.
Gurney, Wilson B.
Hall, Henry W., nailer
Hall, Jonathan, nailer
Hall, Josiah H., Sup't Iron Mill
Hall, Sylvester S., nailer
Hamblin, Charles G., carpenter
Hamblin, Elkanah, blacksmith
Hamblin, George S., blacksmith
Hamblin, John W., mason
Hamblin, Lemuel H., nailer
Hammond, Abiel S., nailer
Hammond, Arthur H., farmer
Hammond, Arthur H., Jr., master mariner
Hammond, Job D., shoemaker
Handy, Edward F., peddler
Harding, John, sea captain
Harlow, James, nailer
Harlow, Otis, nailer
Harris, Abel T., puddler
Haskell, Michael
Hatch, Benj. S., nailer
Hatch, Job, mason
Hathaway, Albert S., carpenter
Hathaway, Benjamin F., sea captain
Hathaway, Charles E., nailer
Hathaway, Charles H., puddler
Hathaway, David, overseer
Hathaway, David Jr., nailer
Hathaway, George H.
Hathaway, Jacob E., sea captain
Hathaway, John P. R., machinist
Hathaway, Leander, teamer
Hathaway, Matthias E., carpenter
Hathaway, Rufus F., farmer
Hathaway, Salathiel
Hathaway, Solomon W., nailer
Hatton, John J., chair bottomer
Hatton, Rowland, peddler
Hatton, Wm. T., puddler
Hayden, Joseph P., insurance agent
Hinckley, Alpheus, shoemaker
Hinckley, Robert, farmer
Hinds, John, laborer
Holmes, Geo. H., butcher
Holmes, Henry W., butcher
Holmes, Martin V. B., bar-keeper
Holmes, Orin H., horse trader
Holmes, Robert R., nailer
Hopkins, Thomas
Horr, Henry A., laborer
Howard, A. B., painter
Howard, Benj. F., merchant
Howard, Wm., master mariner
Howes, Kimball, clerk
Hoyt, Benj., rail road agent
Hoyt, M. P., clerk
Hudson, James S., farmer
Humphrey, Galen, merchant
Hurd, Joseph R., puddler
Ingraham, Wm. H., painter
Johnson, Benj. E., nailer
Johnson, Charles H., nailer
Johnson, P. S., laborer
Johnson, Urial M., nailer
Johnson, Wm. T., nailer
Jones, John W., stevedore
Keith, David W., nailer
Keith, Joseph H., nailer
Kenney, Lewis, keg manuf.
Kenney, John M., Agent Polls Works
Keyes, Benjamin S., mariner
Keyes, Freeman C., sea captain
Keyes, Samuel S., carpenter
Keyes, Wm. A., carpenter
King, Rufus, nailer
Knowles, Henry M., physician
Leonard, Charles S., nailer
Leonard, James T., laborer
Leonard, Stillman K., nailer
Leonard, William L., nailer
Lincoln, James F., trader
Lincoln, Minor S. 2d, stevedore
Lincoln, Rufus 2d, clerk
Linnel, Dean S., sea captain
Linnel, Joseph W., packer
Little, Wm. C. S., stone mason
Long, Abijah, tin peddler
Long, Albert W., nailer
Long, Nathan C., nailer
Long, Samuel C., bluer (nails)
Longendyke, Lucas, puddler
Loring, William G., harness maker
Mackie, John, teamer
Mackie, William H., farmer
Marshall, Lewis, nailer
Martin, Sylvanus
Maxim, Ebenezer T., mill hand
Maxim, John M., nailer
May, Charles H., mariner
May, Francis A., nailer
May, William E., nailer
McGrath, Michael, laborer
McMannaman, Nathan S., laborer
McMannaman, Seth T., laborer
Merrihew, George A.
Miles, Thomas H., cashier Wareham Bank
Millard, Wm. A., shoemaker
Miller, Darius, farmer
Miller, Seth, lawyer
Mitchell, David, paper mill agent
Morse, Andrew, laborer
Morse, David S., farmer
Morse, Edwin
Morse, Oliver A., nailer
Morse, Oliver E., nailer
Morse, Savery A., farmer
Morse, Seth C., farmer
Morse, Simeon, farmer
Morse, Tillson A., nailer
Murdoch, Charles C., painter
Murdoch, Frank W., painter
Murdoch, Jason F., painter
Nickerson, Ivory H., nailer
Nickerson, James, laborer
Nickerson, Joseph F., overseer
Nickerson, Maranda, nailer
Nickerson, Watson T., hotel keeper
Nightingale, Jeremiah T., nailer
Nightingale, Phineas, master mariner
Nobles, Jesse, carpenter
Nott, Samuel, school teacher
Nye, Andrew S., carpenter
Nye, Thomas S., carpenter
Packard, Leander L., wheelwright
Paine, James
Paine, Wm. J., miller
Paine, Wm. R., miller
Patterson, Wm. F., laborer
Peirce, Anthony L., fisherman
Peirce, William N.
Perkins, Josiah F., painter
Perry, Alexander R., nailer
Perry, David, fireman
Perry, David 2d, nailer
Perry, Elisha D., roller
Perry, Joseph W., nailer
Perry, Lewis D., nailer
Pittsley, Charles, nailer
Pope, Joseph W., nailer
Pratt, Samuel, nailer
Raymond, Francis, nailer
Raymond, Henry C., laborer
Raymond, Samuel D., shoemaker
Rider, Benjamin
Rider, Wm. W., cooper
Robbins, Darius, pilot
Robinson, Michael, farmer
Robinson, Samuel A., oysterman
Robinson, Wm. Jr.
Robinson, Zimri F.
Rogers, Thomas, wood chopper
Rogers, Thomas Jr., wood chopper
Runnells, Levi A., tailor
Runnells, Samuel, machinist
Russell, Isaac, nailer
Ryan, James, laborer
Ryan, Joseph Jr., laborer
Sampson,  Aaron, blacksmith
Sampson, John, cooper
Sampson, Joseph L., nailer
Sanford, Ferdinand, puddler
Sanford, George, merchant
Sanford, Leander, puddler
Savery, Adolphus, civil engineer
Savery, John W., civil engineer
Savery, Lemuel, farmer
Savery, Thomas, civil engineer
Savery, William, farmer
Savery, Wm. Jr., farmer
Savery, Wm. 2d, peddler
Sawyer, Frederick A., physician
Seaver, Joseph N., nailer
Shaw, Welcome, laborer
Sherman, Hiram F., nailer
Sherman, James R.
Sherman, Jirah F., ag't Tisdale Iron Works
Sherman, Joseph S., mariner
Sherman, Nathaniel, farmer
Sherman, Nicholas J., jeweler
Sherman, Samuel T. T., overseer
Sherman, Thomas J., painter
Shores, Albert S., nailer
Shores, Andrew H., nailer
Shores, Abram W., nailer
Shurtleff, Joseph, machinist
Shurtleff, Lothrop, teamer
Shurtleff, Seth H., nailer
Shurtleff, Sylvanus, blacksmith
Smalley, Charles G., fisherman
Smith, Ezra N., school teacher
Smith, John, puddler
Smith, John, 2d, puddler
Smith, Martin, laborer
Smith, Oliver A., ship builder
Snell, Alexander, puddler
Snell, William H., nailer
Soule, Silas T., cabinet maker
Sprague, Caleb C., bookkeeper
Sprague, Charles E.
Sprout, Horace M. clerk
Sprout, James G., lawyer
Sprout, James R., merchant
Staples, William F., cooper
Stevens, Orlando, nailer
Stevens, William, heater
Stuart, Cyrus, cooper
Stuart, Frederick, cooper
Stuart, Frederick A., cooper
Stuart, Ira C., cooper
Sullivan, Cornelius, heater
Sweet, Isaiah W., puddler
Sweet, Samuel, puddler
Swift, Alexander, stevedore
Swift, Andrew J., shoemaker
Swift, Ansel
Swift, Asa C., mariner
Swift, Clark G., stonecutter
Swift, Daniel E., laborer
Swift, Elisha., wood merchant
Swift, Prince H.
Swift, Samuel, blacksmith
Swift, Stephen, farmer
Swift, Stephen, Jr., master mariner
Swift, Timothy, farmer
Taber, Salathiel H., mill hand
Taylor, George, puddler
Thomas, Henry M., nailer
Thomas, Rufus H., butcher
Thompson, David, hotel keeper
Thompson, Edwin N., merchant
Thompson, George A.
Thompson, James
Tisdale, Samuel T., iron manufacturer
Tobey, Curtis, clerk
Tobey, Joshua B., Pres. Wareham Bank
Tobey, Moses S. F., postmaster
Tobey, Seth F., farmer
Tobey, Theodore, clerk
Tripp, Jesse, laborer
Tripp, John Q. A., laborer
Tripp, Nathan M., carpenter
Tripp, Stephen R., nailer
Turner, Frank, teamer
Turner, Simeon, nailer
Turner, Stephen, cooper
Turner, Wm. H., barber
Tyler, Geo. F., laborer
Vaughn, Leonard, carpenter
Walker, Elijah, iron piler
Washburn, Benjamin, nailer
Washburn, Charles F., carpenter
Washburn, Cromwell, merchant
Washburn, Gideon M.
Washburn, Henry. O., nailer
Washburn, John B., nailer
Washburn, John D., mariner
Washburn, Marshall, nailer
Waters, Lewis
Weaver, Calvin R., civil engineer
Weeks, Seth, laborer
Westgate, Benjamin, nailer
Westgate, Jonathan, nailer
Westgate, Robert C., nailer
Westgate, William
Weston, Abishai B., carpenter
Weston, Charles F. A., merchant
White, Reuben, farmer
Wilcox, George W., carpenter
Williams, Joseph H., puddler
Williams, Samuel, puddler
Wing, George F., carpenter
Wing, Joshua G.
Wood, Abner
Wright, Charles D., stevedore


Return to Wareham History Page

Return to Wareham Home Page



This page was last changed: 02-Dec-2004
Copyright 1998 - 2004 by Richard W. Griffith. All rights reserved.
This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion
without my consent.